Sergeant Major's Parade -- RCMP Depot Division, Regina SK CAN
13U E 523950 N 5588736
The sign of history for the Sergeant Major's Parade at the parage grounds at RCMP Depot Division, Regina SK CAN
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

This side of history is located along the parade ground near the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Chapel.

There are many opportunities for public access to the RCMP Depot, but the easiest way to visit Depot Division is to visit the adjacent RCMP Heritage Centre. Visitors may take the free tram tour through Depot Division, which makes several stops, including an extended stop here at the chapel.

This waymarked sign, which is located at the southeast corner of the parade ground, reads as follows:

"SERGEANT MAJOR'S PARADE

The Sergeant Major's Parade has its origins in the history and tradition of the North West Mounted Police. This parade was one of three parades scheduled throughout the day at "Depot" Division to ensure that all men are accounted for. Deserters were the responsibility of the Sergeant Major.

Troops are arranged in order of seniority. The parade consists of the troops marching on and dressing -- or aligning -- for inspection. Troop commanders do a roll call and inspection and then report their troops to the Sergeant Major. On graduation day and on special occasions, the troops are also inspected by the senior officer. The parade then does a march past before carrying on with her afternoon duties or classes."
Marker type: Panel sign