Royal Canadian Mounted Police 1873 - 1973 -- RCMP Depot Division, Regina SK CAN
13U E 523948 N 5588746
A bronze plate Saskatchewan historical marker mounted on a stone plinth directly west of the entrance to the RCMP Chapel on board "Depot" division in Regina, Saskatchewan
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

There are many opportunities for public access to the RCMP Chapel. The easiest way to visit Depot Division is to visit the adjacent RCMP Heritage Centre. Visitors may take the free tram tour through Depot Division, which makes several stops, including an extended stop at the chapel, which will give you time to walk over to this historical marker.

This waymarked Saskatchewan historical marker, with text in English and French, reads as follows:

'[Provincial coat of arms of Saskatchewan]

[EN] ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE 1873 - 1973

By this plaque, Saskatchewan people honour 100 years of service by the Royal Canadian Mounted Police. Established as the North-West Mounted Police in 1873, dispatched to this area in 1874, the R. C. M. P. Has contributed significantly to the development of Saskatchewan. Early operations were conducted from the far–flung posts such as Forts Pitt, Battleford, QuAppelle, Walsh Livingstone, and Wood Mountain. Regina, headquarters of the force from 1882 - 1920, has remained the principal training depot. To their Western assignment the Mounted Police brought courage, efficiency, and a devotion to the maintenance of law characteristic of the Canadian community."
Marker placement date: 01/01/1973

Marker type: Bronze plate