City Hall 1912-1914 -- Moose Jaw SK CAN
13U E 461975 N 5582386
City of Moose jaw historical marker preserves the history of the Moose Jaw City Hall, from 1914-1963 the Moose Jaw Post Office
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

It's impossible to miss this beautiful Tyndall limestone Beaux-Arts public building in downtown Moose Jaw. Regionally built in 1912 as the post office, in 1963 this building was converted to the Moose Jaw City Hall, a purpose it still serves today.

Historical markers located on the north side of the City Hall building, along Fairford Street, East. It is near the Canadian benchmark (which we have already waymarked).

The marker reads as follows:

CITY HALL 1912-1914

Architect: David Ewart, Ottawa
contractor: McDiarmid and Company, Winnipeg

The Dominion of Canada's Chief Architect adapted his standard Public Building design (similar buildings remain in Vancouver, Lethbridge and Regina) to create a pleasingly proportioned monumental Post Office. In 1963 it was converted to City Hall.

Designated a Municipal Heritage Property

[seal of the city of Moose Jaw Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee]