Carl Lee Perkins - Jackson TN
16S E 332023 N 3947780
The TN State historical marker in honor of Carl Lee Perkins (1932-1998) at the Casey Jones Attraction in Jackson TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 4D-54 (two sided marker)

(Side 1)
CARL LEE PERKINS
Called the "Rockabilly King" and a Rock 'n' Roll architect", singer-songwriter Carl Perkins was born in Lake County on April 9, 1932. In 1955, he wrote and recorded the celebrated rock 'n' roll classic, "Blue Suede Shoes.". A powerful artist, he influenced numerous popular musicians including Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Jimi Hendrix, the Beatles, and Bob Dylan, Wyomia Judd and Garth Brooks. Perkins was inducted into the Rock 'n' Roll Hall of fame in 1987. He is entombed in the mausoleum at Ridgecrest Cemetery after his death on Jan. 19, 1998.
Continued

(Side 2)
A strong advocate for the prevention of child abuse, Carl Perkins worked with the Jackson Exchange Club to establish the first center for the prevention of child abuse in Tennessee and the fourth in the nation. Proceeds from a concert planned by Perkins were combined with a grant from the National Exchange Club to establish the Exchange Club/Carl Perkins Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse in October 1981. For years its annual Circle of Hope Telethon generated one quarter of the center's annual operating budget."

Location: Casey Jones Attraction in Jackson TN.