Torre del Alminar - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Clock tower of the Mezquita, 93 m. high
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"The first news we have of the use of the minaret built in the time of the first Caliph Abderramán III, as a Christian Tower-Campanario date from 1360, and belong to graphic and plastic representations, as is the case of the miniatures of the choral books preserved in the Mosque-Cathedral. However, the oldest inscription that certifies the Christian use of the minaret is carried by one of the clock bells, which dates from 1495, and says that it was made under the bishopric of Don Iñigo Manrique.

The first news we have about the bell tower as a Christian use is from the 14th century.

In 1593 the council decided to remodel the Torre-Campanario after it had suffered numerous damages, due, above all, to a great storm that hit the city on September 21, 1589. The condition of the tower was unfortunate, and the ochavado spire that crowned the clock bell was almost destroyed. The project chosen was the one presented by Hernán Ruiz III, son and grandson of the great senior masters of the Mosque-Cathedral."