1804 - Leutgebhaus - Pfaffstätten, Austria
33U E 594392 N 5319011
Chronogramm von 1804 auf einem Haus aus dem 16 Jhdt. / Chronogram from 1804 on a house from the 16th century
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Am sogenannten Leutgebhaus, in Pfaffstätten befinden sich zwei Inschriften an der vorderen Fassade. Jene auf der rechten Seite des Hauses enthält ein Chronogramm, das auf das Jahr 1804 hinweist. Die Inschrift lautet:

te
eX terra eVeXerVnt
pfaffstaetenses sVb MarIano
reItter, abbate et IVDICe
sChLaff VersVs aethera

Auf deutsch heißt es "Dich haben von der Erde die Pfaffstättner unter dem Abt Mariano Reitter und dem Richter Schlaff gegen den Himmel emporgerichtet". Die Inschrift erinnert vermutlich an die Renovierung nach einem Brand im Jahr 1804. Wann das Gebäude erbaut wurde, ist leider nicht dokumentiert, aber vermutlich stammt es aus der Mitte des 16. Jhdts.

Die Buchstaben des Chronogramms sind größer als die übrigen und dunkelrot eingefärbt und die Inschrift ist gut zu lesen.

< EN >

At the so-called Leutgebhaus, in Pfaffstätten there are two inscriptions on the front facade. That on the right side of the house contains a chronogram, which refers to the year 1804. The inscription reads:

te
eX terra eVeXerVnt

The English translation is "You have been raised from the earth to heaven by the people of Pfaffstätten under the abbot Mariano Reitter and the judge Schlaff". The inscription probably commemorates the renovation after a fire in 1804. When the building was built is unfortunately not documented, but it probably dates from the mid-16th century.

The letters of the chronogram are larger than the rest and colored dark red and the inscription is easy to read.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: te eX terra eVeXerVnt pfaffstaetenses sVb MarIano reItter abbate et IVDICe sChLaff VersVs aethera

English translation of the chronogram: You have been raised from the earth to heaven by the people of Pfaffstätten under the abbot Mariano Reitter and the judge Schlaff

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no