The Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem - Palestine
36R E 709165 N 3509787
The Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem is a major Christian holy site, as it marks the traditional place of Christ's birth. Although mostly Muslim, Palestinians consider the church a national treasure and one of their most visited tourist site.
Location: Palestine

From amazon: "The Church of the Nativity in Bethlehem: A Visual Travel to the Birth Town of Jesus Christ. Including a Special Part about Christmas in the City by David Rapp and Hanan Isachar.

The small city of Bethlehem is where, according to the New Testament, Jesus Christ was born. This book explores the ancient Church of the Nativity that was built over the Cave of the Nativity, widely believed throughout the ages to be the actual site of Jesus' birth.

The church is a unique structure that exhibits a rare mixture of Byzantine and Crusader art. Standing on one of the holiest spots in Christendom, it has long been a magnet for people from around the world, pilgrims and ordinary visitors alike.

A special part of the book is devoted to Christmas in Bethlehem, an event that shines throughout the Christian world like the star above the Cave of the Nativity when Jesus was born.

Publication date: November 19, 2019"

Author(s): David Rapp and Hanan Isachar