Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse - Brooksville, Florida
A one room schoolhouse located in Brooksville, Florida.

"The newly constructed Countryman Family One Room Schoolhouse is a representation of the first school built in the 1850's by Fredrick Lykes. We will bring you back in time to experience an interactive classroom lesson, fun for the entire family beginning with the early cracker life in the state of Florida." (copied from Smithsonian Magazine Museum Day.)

Docents dressed in period attire will teach you the 3 R's in the reconstructed classroom. Exhibits of early toys and games as well as Native American artifacts and history will be taught.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-creation

Year the school first opened.: 12/06/2014