John Crawford Vaughn - Madisonville TN
16S E 739154 N 3933899
John Crawford Vaughn-Feb. 21, 1824 - Sept. 10, 1875 was Speaker of the Tennessee Senate in 1871. This was after the U.S. Civil War had ended.
Location: Tennessee, United States

TEXT ON THE TENNESSEE HISTORICAL MARKER NO. 1F-23

John Crawford Vaughn-Feb. 21, 1824 - Sept. 10, 1875--Born in a house which stood here. Captain in the 5th Tenn. Inf., Mexican War; organizer and first commander of the 3rd Tenn. Inf., CSA, whose first action was the first Battle of Manassas. Promoted brigadier general, he was captured at Vicksburg July 4, 1863; on exchange commanded the cavalry brigade which in 1865 escorted President Jefferson Davis on his flight from Richmond. Speaker of the Tennessee Senate in 1871. He died near Thomasville, Ga., and is buried there.

Location: 229 E Warren St, Madisonville TN 37354