The Crooked River Petroglyph
One of three history markers at the Crooked River Petroglyph site.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located along SW Jordan Road in Cove Palisades S.P.

Marker Name: The Crooked River Petroglyph
Marker Text: In 1961, three years before Lake Billy Chinook was created, University of Oregon archaeologist Luther S. Cressman surveyed the three river canyons in this area. Of notable interest was this massive, engraved basalt boulder along the west bank of the Crooked River. Because of its perceived historical value, the Crooked River Petroglyph was extracted in the winter of 1963 and placed at this site, approximately one mile from its original location, as a reminder of the area’s cultural history.
In March 2004, the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department, in cooperation with the Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon, used archival documents and photographs to recreate the original site of the Crooked River Petroglyph at this location. This involved repositioning the boulder to its original orientation, facing south. It is hoped that the new orientation will slow the weathering process, and help preserve the images, which offer a compelling glimpse into the world and way of life of the First People who lived here.
”They write their dreams on rocks forever”

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date