La Porte Horloge - Vire, France
30U E 654824 N 5411630
[EN] The Porte Horloge de Vire, formerly Porte Gastinel, is a remnant of the 13th century city wall. [FR] La porte Horloge de Vire anciennement porte Gastinel est un vestige de l'enceinte urbaine du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"History
The Clock Gate was, in the Middle Ages, the main gateway to the city, when it was surrounded by walls. The current capital of the Bocage Virois became, after the Norman invasions, an important place of the Dukes of Normandy. The fortifications of Vire are reinforced under William the Conqueror. A castle with double enclosure and dungeon, of which only the ruins of the dungeon remain, was built by Henri Ier Beauclerc.

Originally, Porte Gastinel was a simple city gate equivalent in use to Porte Saint-Jean, further west, and Porte Saint-Sauveur, further south. It was built in the 13th century. In 1480 it was raised by one level (second row of gargoyles) transforming it into a belfry, with its pinnacle which served as a watchtower. The purpose of these works was to install a public clock and its bell. This belfry was added at the instigation of the city's bourgeois to symbolize the strength and independence of Vire. The clock and a bell were installed in 1499. Two other bells ringing the quarter hours were added in the 19th century.

If Vire suffered a lot from the Second World War, this testimony to its past was relatively untouched by the massive destruction - the city was destroyed at 93% - caused by the bombardments of June 1944, which ravaged Normandy after the landing Allies on its beaches. The main damage concerns the crownings of the two towers and the pepperpot roofs will have to be completely restored by the Reconstruction works. The bell of 1499 is destroyed as well as the clock already replaced in the 19th century.

A memorial dedicated to the victims of the bombardment of June 6, 1944 is installed on the ground floor of the south tower. It was inaugurated on June 6, 1960.

A drawing of the door clock is above line 1 of Paris Saint Lazare.

Description
The 13th century Gastinel gate, flanked by two large round towers with machicolation, below which passed before the Reconstruction the rue Saulnerie, was built in a mixture of rubble stones from the two main local stones: granodiorite from the south of the territory and the North Cornean Shale. It was preceded by a ditch about seven meters wide and five meters deep, and protected by a drawbridge with arrows, a portcullis and finally by a double door. Subsequently, it was surmounted by a large square tower which rose to the first row of gargoyles. The belfry was erected in 1480, and during the Renaissance the whole was topped with a balustrade and a hexagonal lantern, bringing the height of the building to 33 meters. From the top of the tower, raised entirely in granodiorite, the panoramic view of the Virois countryside made it possible to monitor the approaches to the town and prevent any attack.

Surmounting the ogive of the door and located between the grooves of the drawbridge, on the eastern side, is a statue of the Virgin in a niche. Below an inscription is engraved: “Mary protects the city”. Beneath it are sculpted the coat of arms of the town: Gules with an upside-down silver spire accosted by two towers of the same masonry of sand, open from the field."