An “Island” in Time
History markers across road from Crooked River Petroglyph site.
Location: Oregon, United States

This sign is located along SW Jordan Road in Cove Palisades S.P.

Marker Name: An “Island” in Time
Marker Text: A Relic From the Past
Known as “The Island,” this isolated 200 acre plateau is the largest remnant of a series of basaltic lava flows that swept into this area ages ago. The Island has been largely spared human caused impacts and alterations since the mid 1800’s. The Island is home of one of the last primarily undisturbed grassland, juniper and shrub plant communities of its type in the western United States. It is alos an important habitat area for eagles, hawks and other birds of prey. Because of its ecological significance, The Island was designated a Research Natural Area in 1986.
An increase in recreational use has impacted the unique qualities and nature of The Island. Soil damage, eagle nesting failures and the increasing invation of non-native plant species led to the closure of The Island to recreational use in 1997. This protective measure will help insure that The Island continues to exist as a living example of an earlier era in Oregon’s past.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon