San Giorgio Hotel - Civitavecchia, Italy
a hotel located on Giuseppe Garibaldi Street in Civitavecchia, Italy
Location: Lazio, Italy

This 4 stars, 41 rooms hotel is located on Giuseppe Garibaldi Street in Civitavecchia, Italy.

Located on the ocean front, right between the railway station and the cruise ship harbour of Civitavecchia, the San Giorgio Hotel profits from its strategic location. In the historic town, the sea port for Rome, a visit of the impressive Forte Michelangelo and the Rocca castle is worthwhile.

Housed in an 19th century town house, the charming hotel welcomes you into an elegant ambience. Your cosy room is tastefully designed and guarantees a pleasant stay. All essential amenities such as complimentary Internet are at your disposal. In the hotel's restaurant Piccadilly, tasty regional and international dishes are served. Furthermore, a spacious conference room, a private beach and monitored parking are available.

Civitavecchia meaning "ancient town" is a city and comune of the Metropolitan City of Rome in the central Italian region of Lazio. A sea port on the Tyrrhenian Sea, it is located 60 kilometres (37 miles) west-north-west of Rome. The harbour is formed by two piers and a breakwater, on which stands a lighthouse.

The first settlement of the area dates certainly from the 7th - 6th century BC.

Source: Wikipedia
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
a lot of restaurants and historical places nearby

Justification for Recommendation:
Great location if you intend to go to the cruise ship port or the airport of Rome. Hotel San Giorgio is 49.94 km (31.03 mi) from the Rome, Italy (FCO-Leonardo Da Vinci) airport. This hotel provides a roundtrip airport shuttle as well as a shuttle to the cruise ship terminal. Limo/car services can also be arranged. Individuals interested in transportation should arrange travel plans directly with Hotel San Giorgio.

Address of the Establishment:
Viale Giuseppe Garibaldi, 34,