Basilique Saint-Epvre de Nancy, Grand-Est, France
The Basilica of Saint-Epvre is a Roman Catholic church in Nancy, France.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"Nancy's present-day Saint-Epvre Basilica is a radiating neo-Gothic basilica built in the 19th century by architect Prosper Morey in Euville stone.

It is located on Place Saint-Epvre in Nancy's Old Town.

The basilica, the 3rd church since the founding of the Saint-Epvre parish in 1080, is dedicated to Saint Epvre, bishop of Toul, whose relics are kept in a shrine in the high altar.

Duke Thierry II of Lorraine established the parish church in 1080. Between 1436 and 1451, the building was completely rebuilt in the flamboyant Gothic style, with the bell tower serving as the highest point in the medieval town.

The church was demolished in 1863, and the bell-tower that was to be integrated into the new church survived only a few years.

In 1996, the parish was entrusted to the congregation of the Oratoire de Saint Philippe Néri.

In December 2012, Archduke Christophe d'Habsbourg-Lorraine, descendant of the Dukes of Lorraine, was married in the basilica.

On December 15, 2013, during a pontifical mass, a relic of Blessed Charles I of Habsburg-Lorraine was transferred to the basilica.

The basilica is built in the lancet Gothic style and is of respectable proportions: the spire rises to 87 meters for an edifice some one hundred meters long. The nave is 84 metres long, with a central vault height of 24 metres. The project was praised by Viollet-le-Duc."