Drumheller Badlands -- Drumheller AB CAN
12U E 381292 N 5703172
The Canadian Badlands of Alberta are majestic and haunting -- and full of dinosaurs! They are an Alberta Travel and Tourism destination.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The waymark coordinates are at the Drumheller Visitor Centre, the start of a guided auto tour of the Canadian Badlands around Drumheller.

From the Alberta Tourism website: (visit link)

"Featuring landscapes like nowhere else on earth, the Canadian Badlands will transport you to another time and place. From prehistoric fossil beds and rocky canyons, to coal mining ghost towns and cowboy hangouts, there’s plenty to discover in this unique area."

The American Automobile Association (AAA) has a trip all planned out foe you: (visit link)

"This 50-mile drive (PR 838/PR 837/PR 575/PR 56/PR 10/PR 570) straddles the Red Deer River through Alberta’s badlands once roamed by dinosaurs. The variegated sandstone and shale cliffs of the Horseshoe Canyon Formation frame the river valley and occasionally give way to reveal spectacular views of weather-carved rock formations. Stop by the Royal Tyrell Museum along the route to learn about the variety of dinosaurs once found here."

9-9 daily

Admission Prices: