First Baptist Church - Holyoke, MA
The Gothic Revival style First Baptist Church is located at 1976 Northampton Street in Holyoke, MA.

The Baptist living in the area which is now Holyoke completed their first church in 1794. The First Baptist Church was organized in 1803 as the Second Baptist Church of West Springfield. Holyoke was not incorporated as a separate town until 1850. The current church was built in the Gothic Revival style in 1880 to replace their second church that was built in 1826.

The brick church has a steeply pitched cross gable roof. A set of steps leads up to an entrance framed within a Gothic arch at the base of a tower at the southwest corner of the church. The south side of the tower has a Gothic stained glass window on the lower level. Above the entrance is a group of three Gothic style lancet windows. Above is a belfry with a Gothic louvered opening. A gray shingled octagonal spire with four dormer windows on alternating sides and a weather vane on top is at the top the tower.

The front of the main block has a large Gothic style stained glass window. At the apex of the front gable end are a pair of Gothic style lancet windows. The north side of the main block is five bays deep with large Gothic style windows at each bay. At the back is the gable end of the transept which is flush with the main block. The south side has a two story high tower with a crenelated roof-line directly behind the southwest tower. There are then four Gothic styled windows. At the back, the gable end of the transept projects to the south. A ramp leads up to an auxiliary entrance at the western base of the transept. Behind the south transept is a three story high tower with a crenelated roof-line.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: