Josep Palau i Fabre - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 430405 N 4583019
The home of Spanish Catalan poet, playwright and essayist Josep Palau i Fabre is noted with a blue plaque in Barcelona. La casa del poeta, dramaturg i assagista català espanyol Josep Palau i Fabre s'observa amb una placa blava a Barcelona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

In recognition of the centenary of his birth, the Barcelona Minister of Culture, Santi Vila, officially opened the events celebrating the Year of Palau i Fabre with the placement of a commemorative plaque at the house where the poet Josep Palau i Fabre lived at Carrer Bruc, 99. The marker is at the intersection of Carrer del Bruc and Carrer de Valènciais and mounted to the left of the doorway at the north corner of the building. It reads:

Programes de memoria, 2017

En aquesta casa
va viure el poeta,
dramaturg i assagista
JOSEP PALAU
i FABRE
(1917-2008)
21 d'abril del 2017
centenari del naixement

Ajuntament de Barcelona

Translation:

Democratic Memory Programs, 2017

In this house
lived the poet,
playwright and essayist
JOSEPH PALAU
i FABRE
(1917-2008)
April 21, 2017
birth centenary

City Hall of Barcelona

"Poet, essayist, narrator, playwright, translator, critic, historian and art collector, Palau i Fabre is one of the great Catalan writers of the second half of the 20th century and, at the same time, one of the most relevant figures..." according to a press release from the Government of Catalonia. (21 April 2017)

"The son of a painter and decorator, towards the end of the 1930s Fabre began his literary career by writing poetry. He studied arts at the University of Barcelona, and, during the 1950s, he was an active collaborator in various literary magazines such as Poesia and Ariel as well as being an editor at the La serena publishing house. A scholarship from the French government drew Fabre to Paris in 1945, where he lived until 1951. Afterward, he revoked his Spanish citizenship so that he could be classified as a political refugee.

In addition to poetry, he wrote plays, short stories and essays, including on Picasso. His fictional world draws on eroticism, showing strong dimensions other than those of the standard idea of reality and harshly criticising the idea of a self-satisfied, mediocre society. Fabre was also an active translator, translating into Catalan works by Antonin Artaud, Arthur Rimbaud, Honoré de Balzac, and the book Letters of a Portuguese Nun. His own books have been translated into several languages." (Source: Wikipedia)

En reconeixement al centenari del seu naixement, el conseller de Cultura de Barcelona, Santi Vila, va inaugurar oficialment els actes de celebració de l'Any Palau i Fabre amb la col·locació d'una placa commemorativa a la casa on va viure el poeta Josep Palau i Fabre al Carrer del Bruc, 99. El marcador es troba a la cruïlla dels carrers del Bruc i de Valènciais i està muntat a l'esquerra de la portada a l'angle nord de l'edifici. Es llegeix:

En aquesta casa
va viure el poeta,
JOSEP PALAU
i FABRE
(1917-2008)
21 d'abril del 2017

"Poeta, assagista, narrador, dramaturg, traductor, crític, historiador i col·leccionista d'art, Palau i Fabre és un dels grans escriptors catalans de la segona meitat del segle XX i, alhora, un dels més xifres rellevants..." segons un Nota de premsa de la Generalitat de Catalunya. (21 d'abril de 2017)

"Fill d'un pintor i decorador, a finals dels anys trenta Fabre va començar la seva carrera literària escrivint poesia. Va estudiar lletres a la Universitat de Barcelona i, durant la dècada de 1950, va ser un actiu col·laborador en diverses obres literàries. revistes com Poesia i Ariel a més de ser redactor a l'editorial La serena.Una beca del govern francès va atraure Fabre a París l'any 1945, on va viure fins al 1951. Posteriorment, li va revocar la nacionalitat espanyola per poder ser classificat com a refugiat polític.

A més de poesia, va escriure obres de teatre, contes i assaigs, inclòs sobre Picasso. El seu món de ficció es basa en l'erotisme, mostra unes dimensions fortes diferents de les de la idea estàndard de la realitat i critica durament la idea d'una societat autosatisfeta i mediocre. Fabre també va ser un actiu traductor, traduint al català obres d'Antonin Artaud, Arthur Rimbaud, Honoré de Balzac i el llibre Cartes d'una monja portuguesa. Els seus propis llibres s'han traduït a diversos idiomes." (Font: Viquipèdia)

Blue Plaque managing agency: Ajuntament de Barcelona, Programes de Memoria

Individual Recognized: Josep Palau i Fabre