Basilica of St. Peter and St. Paul - Prague, Czech Republic
Basilica of St. Peter and St. Paul at Vysehrad
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This puzzle bears the name of the temple we explored during our previous stop (visit link) . The image of this puzzle depicts the rear section of the Basilica of St. Peter and St. Paul. The building on the left side is the administrative building of the Vyšehrad Park. The road runs through the center of the park from the basilica and the adjacent memorial site (visit link) to the Romanesque rotunda (visit link) , which we are familiar with from earlier times.

"Vyšehrad is a castle located in Prague. It is believed to have been built in the 10th century, and is perched atop a hill overlooking the Vltava River.

The castle itself is fairly large and its grounds contain the Basilica of St. Peter and St. Paul, Vyšehrad Cemetery, and the Rotunda of St. Martin. Vyšehrad Cemetery is one of the most important and well-known cemeteries in the entire Czech Republic, and contains the remains of many famous figures from Czech history, including Antonín Dvorák, Bedrich Smetana, Karel Capek, and Alphons Mucha. The Rotunda of St. Martin has its own interesting history, as it is the oldest surviving building in Prague, dating back to the 11th century.

The grounds surrounding the castle and cemetery feature lots of open park space with benches, walking paths, and children’s play areas. Visitors can also find a particularly nice view looking south up the Vltava, away from the hustle and bustle of downtown Prague. Any proper visit to Prague should include a visit to Vyšehrad, with its natural beauty and glimpse into Czech national history."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic