Evening bustle at the Old Town Hall - Prague, Czech Republic
Old Town Square in the light of spotlights
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

View of the northeastern part of the Old Town Square. On the left side, there is the Old Town Hall with its unique feature, the Astronomical Clock. On the right side, there is a row of historical bourgeois houses (mostly restaurants today). Opposite us, the twin spires of the Týn Cathedral are prominently visible.

It may not appear that way from the picture, but it is likely a place with the highest density of tourists per square meter.

"Old Town Square is one of the biggest and most beautiful urban spaces. Once you emerge from the alley into the square you will find yourself on a journey back in time, surrounded by ancient buildings such as the early Gothic spiky-topped Týn Church and Prague’s Old Town Hall with a tall Gothic tower and a splendid Astronomical Clock.

Dating from the 10th century, it has been a principal public square and the central marketplace for Prague. Situated in the middle is the art nouveau statue of Jan Hus, the protestant reformer, burnt as a heretic. The statue was unveiled on 6 July 1915, at the 500th anniversary of Hus’s death.

In the northwestern corner of Old Town Square is the imposing baroque Church of St. Nicholas, built in the 1730s by Kilian Dientzenhofer, in which chamber concerts are often held. Throughout history the square has been a place of important political events and demonstrations, tragic events, such as executions took place here as well."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic