Czech Fascades - Prague, Czech Republic
The northern side of the Old Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This puzzle takes us back to the very heart of Prague's historic center, to the Old Town Square.

The Old Town Square is the oldest and most significant square in the historical centre of Prague. Its history dates back to the 10th century, when it served as a marketplace at the crossroads of European trade routes.

The puzzle captures the facades of buildings on the northern side of the square. These are the former buildings of the Prague City Insurance Company, constructed between 1899 and 1910 by architect Osvald Polívka (visit link) in the Neo-Baroque and Art Nouveau styles.

The facades are adorned with numerous decorative elements and allegorical figures in the form of statues and busts of various sizes. In the upper part, there is a lunette depicting the mythical Czech princess Libuše with Prague depicted in the background.

The interiors of the buildings are similarly ornate. However, they are not easily accessible to the public as the buildings currently house the Ministry for Regional Development.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Old Town Square