Station Post Building - The Hague, NL
31U E 590911 N 5769660
This building, which originally housed a postal sorting and distribution center, is now the headquarters of PostNL.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

In the early part of the twentieth century, 1924-1946 to be exact, Gustav C. Bremer served as Chief Government Architect for the Netherlands. In this capacity, he designed many buildings for the post office as well as other government agencies. This building, which he designed in 1939, was originally a state-of-the-art postal sorting and distribution center. Due to interruptions caused by World War II, it wasn’t opened until 1949. Built next to a train station to facilitate the rapid handling of mail, it is considered a textbook example of ‘Functionalism.’

The national landmark is characterized by its rounded exteriors, use of glass brick for natural light and, minimal ornamentation (there is some statuary adorning one side of the building by Dutch pastry chef turned artist, Hildo Krop). Having exhausted its usefulness as a sortation center, the building fell into disuse. Now, thanks to a major renovation of its interior, it is the headquarters for PostNL. The renovation consisted mainly of transforming the large open areas meant for heavy equipment into office space.

The stamp was part of a set of five semipostals issued in 1955 showcasing Dutch architecture. The surcharge was used for social and cultural purposes.
Stamp Issuing Country: Netherlands

Date of Issue: 25-Apr-1955