Wohn- und Geschäftshaus / Residential and commercial building - Wollzeile 33 - Wien, Austria
33U E 602384 N 5340327
Schönes denkmalgeschütztes Wohn- und Geschäftshaus von 1901 / Beautiful listed residential and commercial building from 1901
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Das sehr schöne Wohn- und Geschäftshaus mit der Adresse Wollzeile 33 im ersten Wiener Gemeindebezirk steht unter Denkmalschutz. Im Erdgeschoß ist eine Buchhandlung untergebracht, aber die oberen Etagen haben eine reich verzierte Fassade.

"Das späthistoristische Wohn- und Geschäftshaus wurde 1901/02 von Anton Gürlich erbaut. Der Mittelerker auf Volutenkonsolen wird in der Beletage von Balkonen mit Schmiedeeisengitter flankiert. Die geschoßweise variierenden Fensterverdachungen sind reich dekoriert. Im Geschäftslokal im Erdgeschoß befindet sich eine barocke Madonnenstatue vom Portal des Vorgängerbaus."

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_denkmalgeschützten_Objekte_in_Wien/Innere_Stadt/So–Z

< EN >

The very beautiful residential and commercial building with the address Wollzeile 33 in the first district of Vienna is a listed building. The ground floor houses a bookstore, but the upper floors have a richly decorated facade.

"The late historicist residential and commercial building was built in 1901/02 by Anton Gürlich. The central bay on volute consoles is flanked by balconies with wrought iron grilles on the main floor. The window roofs, which vary from floor to floor, are richly decorated. In the store on the ground floor there is a baroque statue of the Madonna from the portal of the previous building."

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liste_der_denkmalgeschützten_Objekte_in_Wien/Innere_Stadt/So–Z

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Wien, page 58