Historic Prague at Night 3 - Prague, Czech Republic[
Night view of Stairwell Charles Bridge, the connecting staircase of Kampa Island and Charles Bridge
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

On the right side of Charles Bridge, there is an interesting staircase that connects Charles Bridge with Kampa Island.

Until 1785, it was not possible to directly access Charles Bridge from Kampa. The residents of the island had to first cross Certovka Stream and enter the bridge from Mostecká Street. In that year, a wooden staircase was built to facilitate transportation to the bridge for the island's residents and aid in evacuation during the frequent floods that affected Kampa.

The current neo-Gothic stone staircase was designed by architect Josef Kranner and built in 1844 under his supervision. It came just in time, as the following year another flood occurred, but the residents of Kampa could already be seen laughing from Charles Bridge, having easily ascended the new stairs.

This staircase and the surrounding areas of Kampa Island are popular settings for filmmakers and various television shoots.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Kranner Staircase