Marina at Ontario Place - Toronto, ON
17T E 627644 N 4831613
The marina at Ontario Place appears on this 1971 Canadian postal card issued in conjunction with that year’s Canadian National Exhibition.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Canadian National Exhibition is an annual fair held in Toronto from late August into early September. Its origin dates back to the nineteenth century when it was known as the Toronto Industrial Exhibition. It attracts approximately 1.5 million visitors each year.

In 1971, Canada Post issued a set of 15 postal cards with different views of various pavilions and other sites at the fairgrounds. They also showed some views of the nearby Ontario Place, which had just opened earlier that same year. Ontario Place was conceived as a kind of permanent mini–World’s Fair with exhibition pavilions, event venues and an amusement park. It was built on three man-made islands and included this marina. It has changed considerably over the years with much redesign and repurposing. Though many of the original structures still remain, few are used for their original purpose. The marina is still present, and the area affords some nice views of downtown Toronto.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 1971