Fontevecchia Viaduct - Valdragone, San Marino
A bridge and car from the former railway line, Ferrovia Rimini-San Marino, preserved for posterity.
Location: San Marino

In the late 1920s and early 1930s, a railroad line was built connecting San Marino’s capital with the Italian town of Rimini on the Adriatic coast. The narrow-gauge electric railway was called Ferrovia Rimini-San Marino and covered about 32 km of somewhat rugged terrain. Along the line there were six major bridges and 12 tunnels. The railway cars had a blue and white livery reflecting San Marino’s national colors.

Believing, or at least fearing, that the Germans were using the line to transport troops and munitions during World War II, the line was bombed and destroyed in 1944 by Great Britain. It was never rebuilt, although there has always been talk of it. Currently, several of the tunnels and bridges still exist and have been transformed into parks or memorials, including this one in the countryside of Borgo Maggiore.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 13-Mar-2018