St. Augustine's Church - South Glastonbury Historic District - Glastonbury, CT
18T E 699860 N 4615694
The Carpenter Gothic Revival style St. Augustine's Church has been incorporated into Saints Isadore and Maria Parish along with St. Paul's Church. St. Augustine's Church is located at 65 Hopewell Road in Glastonbury, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

St. Augustine's Church was constructed in 1878 in the Carpenter Gothic style over a brownstone foundation. The Carpenter Gothic style is a North American adaptation of Gothic Revival style. It is characterized by steeply pitched roofs, gables and carved wood ornamentation.

A set of steps leads up to an ornamental gable that covers an entrance. The gable is topped by a cross. Flanking the entrance are a pair of three part Gothic style stained glass windows. Rising from the steeple pitched gable roof is a bell tower with an open belfry and a flared pyramidal spire topped with across. Crosses frets decorated the front of the gable.

The east side has three Gothic style windows. The first window matches those at the front. At the back is a pavilion auxiliary entrance covered with a gable roof. The west side has four Gothic style stained glass windows with the first window matching those at the front. At the back is stairway leading to an auxiliary entrance. In front, a slanted roof covers a projection with an entrance. An addition is added to the back of the church.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): South Glastonbury Historic District

65 Hopewell Road