141 Lindenwood Avenue - Lindenwood Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 54 in the Lindenwood Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Bungalow
Original Occupant: George L. and Dora Hoffman
Historic District Map

"54. 141 Lindenwood Avenue; Bungalow; 1917; Contributing
Resting on a rock-faced concrete block foundation, this 1½-story frame bungalow has vinyl-clad walls and a steeply-pitched hip asphalt roof with wide overhanging eaves. A brick chimney straddles the roof ridge and a hipped dormer is on the front, south and rear slopes, while on the northern slope are two.
  All of the dormers have paired 1/1 double-hung wood windows, except the rear dormer, which has a single window. The 3-bay façade has, from left to right, a small art glass window with Calla lily design; a ¾-glazed wood door with beveled glass, applied ornament near the bottom and a single-light transom; and a wide 1/1 double-hung wood window. The door opens onto a full-width undercut gallery with rock-faced concrete block foundation piers in-filled with framed wood lattice panels, a wood deck and stairway, half-wall railings clad with vinyl siding, and box columns resting on the railing and supporting the roof. The columns have stylized Ionic capitals and decorative bases. On the north elevation, from front to rear, is a 1/1 double-hung wood window; a tripartite window composed of a central cottage window with art glass transom having 4 Calla lilies, and the cottage window is flanked by narrow 1/1 windows; a 1/1 double-hung wood window; and a pair of short 1/1 windows in an enclosed corner porch. The south elevation has two 1/1 double-hung wood windows and a door.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
Opening onto Sibley Street, the 1-story, frame 2-car garage has a concrete foundation, vinyl-clad walls, and a medium-pitched asphalt hip roof with wide overhanging eaves. On the north façade are two paneled metal replacement overhead doors. There are no openings on the west/alley elevation and the other elevations are obscured by the privacy fence. The garage appears to be more than 60 years old but is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead doors." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1917
Style/Design: Bungalow
This address is not listed in the 1916-17 city directory but appears in the 1918 directory as the home of George L. and Dora Hoffman. Mr. Hoffman was employed at the American Car and Foundry Co. (ACF) and later became a mechanic, watchman and laborer. By 1934 he had died, but his widow continued living in the house and in 1939 created an apartment at 141A. It was occupied by Herbert M. Bollman, a restauranteur, and his wife Georgia from 1939-1941 but was unoccupied from 1941-1949. In 1950 the home was purchased by Herman C. and Valyne Meers, and he was a pressman for the St. Charles Publishing Co. and a printer for the Cosmos-Monitor and Public News newspapers. Mr. Meers had died by 1970, but his wife continued to live in the house. Edward and Caroline Luetkemeyer moved into the rental unit at 141A in 1950. Mr. Luetkemeyer had died by 1957 but his widow continued to live in the apartment through 1967. In 1970 the rental unit was vacant. The historic name of the house is given as the Hoffman-Meers House since the Hoffmans were the first homeowners and lived here for over 30 years and the Meers owned the house for 20 years during the historic period.

"Resting on a rock-faced concrete block foundation, this 1 1/2-story frame bungalow has vinyl-clad walls and a steeply-pitched hip asphalt roof with wide overhanging eaves. A brick chimney straddles the roof ridge and a hipped dormer is on the front, south and rear slopes, while on the north slope are two. All of the dormers have paired 1/1 double-hung wood windows, except the rear dormer, which has a single window. The 3-bay facade has, from left to right, a small art glass window with Calla lily design; a 3/4-glazed wood door with beveled glass, applied ornament near the bottom and a single-light transom; and a wide 1/1 double-hung wood window. The door opens onto a full-width undercut gallery with rock-faced concrete block foundation piers in-filled with framed wood lattice panels, a wood deck and stairway, half-wall railings clad with vinyl siding, and box columns resting on the railing and supporting the roof. The columns have stylized Ionic capitals and decorative bases. On the north elevation, from front to rear, is a 1/1 double-hung wood window; a tripartite window composed of a central cottage window with art glass transom having 4 Calla lilies, and the cottage window is flanked by narrow 1/1 windows; a 1/1 double-hung wood window; and a pair of short 1/1 windows in an enclosed corner porch. The south elevation has two 1/1 double-hung wood windows and a door that opens onto a wooden stairway.

"Located at the southwest corner of Lindenwood Avenue and Sibley Street, this 50'x147' lot has public sidewalks along both street frontages and an alley along the rear. A concrete sidewalk leads from Lindenwood Avenue to the gallery, where it then turns left to wrap around the south side of the house and lead to the entrance at the west end of the south elevation. Landscape beds line the front and side walls of the house. A couple of small trees are in the front yard, and additional trees shade the rear yard, which is enclosed with a wood privacy fence. At the northwest corner of the lot is a 1-story, frame 2-car garage that opens onto Sibley Street. It has a concrete foundation, vinyl-clad walls, and a medium-pitched asphalt hip roof with wide overhanging eaves. On the facade (north) are two paneled metal replacement overhead doors. There are no openings on the west/alley elevation and the other elevations are obscured by the privacy fence. The garage appears to be more than 50 years old but is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead doors." ~ Lindenwood Historic Survey  PDF pages 281-285

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lindenwood Neighborhood Historic District

141 Lindenwood Avenue,