Endview-Home of the Warwick Beauregards - Newport News VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Endview-Home of the Warwick Beauregards
— 1862 Peninsula Campaign —

The white two-and-a-half story frame building in front of you in the distance is Endview. Endview was built circa 1760 by Col. William Harwood, Jr., who was a member of the House of Burgesses, a signer of the Virginia Resolves, and a Warwick County militia officer. When the French-American army began its march to begin the Revolutionary War’s Siege of Yorktown on September 28, 1781, Maj. Gen. Thomas Nelson, Jr.’s, 3,000-strong Virginia militia used Endview as a campground. Because of its location at a midpoint between the James and York rivers, Endview once again served as an important militia muster point and campground during the War of 1812.

When the Civil War erupted Endview was owned by Dr. Humphrey Harwood Curtis. Dr. Curtis organized local volunteers into the Warwick Beauregards (Co. H, 32rd Virginia Volunteer Infantry) at Endview and was elected the unit’s captain. Endview became a major campground and hospital for Confederates during the early stages of the Peninsula Campaign. Once the Southern army withdrew from its Warwick River – Yorktown defenses, the Union army occupied Endview and used the building as a hospital during the May 5, 1862, Battle of Williamsburg.
Terrain Rating: