Cesta Tower - San Marino
33T E 295330 N 4867804
Cesta tower, the second and highest of San Marino’s three towers, appears on this 1944 airmail semipostal stamp.
Location: San Marino

The Republic of San Marino has been around since Roman days. Helping secure that longevity have been defensive walls on its western side and the sheer cliff of Mount Titano on the east. On top of Mount Titano are three towers built between the 11th and 14th centuries. These three towers have become symbolic of San Marino and appear on its Coat of Arms, its flag and many of its postage stamps.

The tower called Cesta was built in the 13th century over the remains of an old Roman fort. It is the middle of the three towers of San Marino and sits atop the highest of the three peaks of Mount Titano. Today the tower houses a museum of ancient weapons and provides stunning views of the other two towers and the surrounding countryside. The view on the stamp is from the north around the area of the first tower known as Guaita.
Stamp Issuing Country: San Marino

Date of Issue: 25-Apr-1944