Saint Charles - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718767 N 4295098
Historical marker outlining the history of Saint Charles, Missouri. The marker is located in Frontier Park along the Missouri River.

Because Photos of the marker have been contaminated, Editor will place the complete text to comply with current regulations:

  First permanent settlement on the Missouri River, known as Les Petites Cotes (Fr. Little Hills) until after dedication of Church of St. Charles Borromeo, 1791, Though 1780 is given as date of founding French-Canadian Louis Blanchette first settled here in 1769.

  The area was first settled by the French and later largely by Americans and Germans. Prominent early settlers were Daniel Boone ad his family. Some 25 miles southwest is home of Boone's son Nathan. The Boon's Lick and Salt River trails began in St. Charles.

  During the War of 1812 military activity in Missouri centered at Portage des Sioux, a 1799 French settlement, 14 miles northeast. In Fort Zumwalt State Park, 20 miles west, stand the remains of one of many family forts of the area erected against Indian attacks.1

  Here were established the first school of the Sacred Heart in the U.S., 1818, by Mother Duchesne; Baptist and Presbyterian churches, 1818; first Masonic lodge north of Missouri River, 1819; a town academy, chartered, 1820; a newspaper, "The Missourian," 1820; and the Methodist St. Charles College, chartered, 1837.

  St. Charles was made the temporary State capital, 1821-1826, by act of the First General Assembly, meeting in St. louis, 1820. Here the Legislature, by affirming in a "Solemn Public Act" that the rights of any U.S. citizen would not be abridged, met the final Congressional requirement for statehood. Debate over the slavery issue that greeted Missouri's petition for statehood resolved itself in the Missouri Compromise of 1820. Slavery was prohibited north of 36° 30' except in Missouri. On Aug. 10, 1821, Missouri became the 24th state.

  Near here is the junction of the Missouri and Mississippi. Marquette and Jolliet noted this point, 1673, and here the Lewis and Clark Expedition began its ascent of the Missouri, 1804. Three bridges cross the Missouri and two the Mississippi in St. Charles County.2

  Seat of justice for one of Missouri's first 5 counties, earlier one of 5 Spanish Districts, St. Charles serves a faring and industrial area. Here are the old capitol; Sacred Heart Convent; St. Charles Borromeo Cemetery; and Lindenwood College, chartered, 1853, founded earlier by George and Mary Sibley, one of oldest schools for women in Mississippi Valley.

History of Mark:
Marker erected by the State Historical Society of Missouri and the State Highway Commission in 1953.

Corrections and up dates since 1953:
1. In 1978 the state transferred Fort Zumwalt State Park to the city of O'Fallon. The city then abandoned it and it fell into ruins and was razed. Today the city tried to replace the original with a replica.

2. Four bridges now cross the Missouri River and one the Mississippi in this county.