Fisher-Senden House - St. Charles, MO
122 Lindenwood Avenue. This building is number 48 in the Lindenwood Neighborhood District.

Original Occupant: Austin and Norma Fisher
Historic District Map

Fisher-Senden House:
122 Lindenwood Avenue

This quant 1.5 story bungalow style home was built in 1923. Auston, who was a bricklayer and Norma Fisher were the original owners of the home. In 1927, Justin and Irene Senden bought and loved the home for over 30 years. Justin, like many residents in the area, worked for the International Shoe Co. (ISC) until 1952 when he began working at the Atra Aluminum Factory. By 1955, he was employed by Stem Co. Manufacturing.

William E. and Louis Mitchell purchased the home in 1963. At that time he was a salesman at Brucker Motor Sales and by 1966 he was the GM. In 1967, Mr. Mitchell was the Vice President and GM of Behle Motor Sales and in 1970 he owned E. Mitchell Auto Sales at 135 N. Kingshighway.

The home features the original hardwood floors throughout, original wood doors, trim and millwork, as well as the original moldings and Craftsman-style pillars which separate the dinning and living quarters. There is rumored to be Civil War guns hidden in the rafters of the attic. The attic was converted to a large master bedroom suite with a master bath and walk-in closet. In 2017, the kitchen was renovated with white cabinetry, marble countertops and a butcher block island.

Current owners are fixer uppers of the historic St. Charles area, who love calling the Lindenwood Neighborhood Historic District home. They now spend their time managing cosmetic interior projects and renovations for historic homeowners in the area.

History of Mark:
"Built: circa 1923
Style/Design: Bungalow
This address is not in the 1921-22 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published for the years 1925-26. At that time the occupants were Austin and Norma Fisher, and he was a bricklayer. In 1927 the house was purchased by Justin and Irene Senden. He was employed at the International Shoe Co. until 1952, when he began working at the Atra Aluminum Factory. By 1955 he was employed by Stemco Manufacturing. William E. and Louis Mitchell had purchased the house by 1963. At that time he was a salesman at Brucker Motor Sales, but by 1966 he was the general manager. In 1967 Mr. Mitchell was the vice president and general manager at Behle Motor Sales and in 1970 he owned E. Mitchell Auto Sales at 135 North Kingshighway. The historic name of the house is given as the Fisher-Senden House since the Fishers were the first occupants and the Sendens lived here for over 30 years.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this 50'x147' lot and an alley extends along the rear. A concrete sidewalk with a single step leads from the street to the gallery, where it turns right to wrap around the south side of the house. Landscape beds line the gallery and a mature tree encircled by a landscape bed is in the front yard. The tree-shaded rear yard is enclosed by a wood privacy fence and at the rear of the lot is a 1-story, 2-car, front-gabled frame garage that has a concrete foundation and vinyl-clad walls. A paneled metal overhead door is on the east façade and opens onto the alley. The garage was built in 2013 and is noncontributing." ~ Lindenwood Historic Survey  PDF pages 254-258