Åre ski resort - Åre, Jämtlands Län, Sweden
Åre is a winter sports resort in Jämtland, Sweden.
Location: Jämtland, Sweden

The village of Åre lies at the foot of the 1420m high mountain Åreskutan by the river Indalsälven. In 1882 the village was connected to the railway network and tourism developed shortly thereafter. In 1906 the mountain railway was planned that would lead to the top of Åreskutan. After opening in 1910, more and more people became interested in the winter sports facilities that the municipality created for tourists. Sweden's first ski lift was also built in the village in 1940.

With the hosting of the Alpine Ski World Championships in 1954, the place became known nationwide as a winter sports resort, in 2007 the Alpine Ski World Championships were held again in Åre. For better management and to save costs, the neighboring towns of Åre, Duved and Björnen founded the company Årefjäll AB when the gondola lift "Kabinbanan" was built in 1976 in Åre. Årefjäll AB was sold to Skistar AB at the turn of the millennium.

In the joint ski area of Åre, Duved and Björnen there are 46 lifts and 88 slopes, cross-country skiing is also possible. A total of 890m difference in altitude can be overcome on skis in Åre. There is also the possibility of "Night skiing" (6 p.m. to 8 p.m.) in December and January.

The cost of a day pass, which allows you to use all the lifts except the gondola lift "Kabinbanan" in the ski area, varies between 420SEK and 738SEK for an adult and between 342SEK and 586SEK for a youth. Season passes (from middle of December to end of April) and monthly subscriptions are also available.