Edifici de la Punxa - Tarragona, España
31T E 353010 N 4553277
[EN] The Punxa building is a 19th century monument located in the municipality of Tarragona. [SP] El edificio Punxa es un monumento del siglo XIX situado en el municipio de Tarragona.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"Description
This isolated building with an irregular layout that faces three important avenues and marks the boundary of the Rambla Nova with the extension of the new Tarragona stands out singularly within the main street of the city. It has a semi-basement, ground floor and three floors, with one more in the tower, conical slate roof, Gothic type. It is one of the three towers on the Rambla.

On the walls you see prefabricated cement materials treated as if they were stone. The building, as a whole, has a classical air: columns, mullions of windows and balconies, lintels and pediments, succession of half-point arcades on the upper windows, cornices, balustrades, etc.

History
The function for which it was built has not changed, although in 1940, after internal remodeling, the Police Station was installed in the commercial premises.

It was the first building in the city in which an elevator was installed. Today it is the seat of the Official Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Navigation of Tarragona."