125 Anderson Street - Lindenwood Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 6 in the Lindenwood Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Colonial Revival
Original Occupant: Leo and Mary Spinks
Historic District Map

"6. 125 Anderson Street; Colonial Revival; circa 1907; Contributing
Resting on a rock-faced coursed limestone foundation, this 1½-story frame house has vinyl-clad walls and a front-gabled roof with cross-gabled wings that give the house a T-shaped plan. A brick chimney straddles the ridge of the front-gabled wing and a gabled dormer is on the northern slope, but it is difficult to see due to the foliage. The south bay of the 2-bay façade has a 4-panel metal door, with the upper 2 panels being glazed and the glazing has metal cames. In the northern bay is a cottage window that is composed of an art glass transom over a large single-light window, and this opening has vinyl louvered shutters. The 1929 Sanborn Insurance map shows the house without a front porch, but it appears that the ¾-width gallery may have been added more than 50 years ago. It has a concrete deck and stairway and Doric columns supporting a high hip roof, and a metal railing has been added. In the upper half story is a 1/1 double-hung wood window with vinyl shutters. On the south elevation is a small art glass window, a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows, and two single 1/1 windows, and in the upper half story is another 1/1 window. On the north elevation is a cottage window with art glass transom and to the west is a modern bow window, and in the upper half story is a 1/1 window. Although the porch is not original, it likely was added more than 50 years ago. The house is sided in vinyl but retains its historic character and is contributing.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
Opening onto the alley is a 1-story, 2-car, front-gabled frame garage. It has a concrete foundation, vinyl-clad walls and an asphalt roof. On the west façade is a paneled metal overhead door and a single-light wood window and on the south elevation is a 2-light wood window. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and metal overhead door." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1907
Style/Design: Colonial Revival/Gable Front
This house was built circa 1907. The 1908-09 city directory lists the occupants as Leo and Mary Spinks, and he was a molder for the American Car and Foundry Co. By 1916 the residents were John F. (retired) and Minnie Beumer. Gus Beumer, a farmer, was the occupant in 1921 and by 1925 the residents were listed as Catherine Beumer and Clarence and Gussie Jenkins. Mr. Jenkins was an agent for the Pierce Petroleum Corp. Catherine Beumer continued to reside here through 1939, and from 1929-1939 Henry and Ida Spinks also lived here. He was a hardwood finisher. Gustav Beumer was the sole occupant in 1941. From 1942 through at least 1959 the home was owned by Fred E. and Louis Mindrup. He was a Justice of the Peace and City Police Judge. From 1945 to 1959 the home was also occupied by Ray and Florence Lynn, and he was a driver for the County Transit Co. From 1963 through 1970, when research ended, the home was owned by Robert and Margaret Lynn. Mr. Lynn was a reporter for KXOK radio station until 1970, when he was a reporter for KMDK radio station.

"Resting on a rock-faced coursed limestone foundation, this 1 1/2-story frame house has a front-gabled roof with cross-gabled wings that give the house a T-shaped plan. The walls have been clad with vinyl and a brick chimney straddles the ridge of the front-gabled wing. A gabled dormer is on the north slope, but it is difficult to see due to the foliage. The south bay of the 2-bay facade features a 4-panel metal door, with the upper 2 panels being glazed and the glazing has metal cames. In the northern bay is a cottage window that is composed of an art glass transom over a large single-light window, and this opening has vinyl louvered shutters. The 1929 Sanborn Insurance map shows the house without a front porch, but it appears that the 3/4-width gallery may have been added more than 50 years ago. It has a concrete deck and stairway and Doric columns supporting a high hip roof, and a metal railing has been added. In the upper half story is a 1/1 double-hung wood window with vinyl shutters. On the south elevation is a small art glass window, a pair of 1/1 double-hung wood windows, and two single 1/1 windows, and in the upper half story is another 1/1 window. All have vinyl louvered shutters except the art glass window. On the north elevation is a cottage window with art glass transom and to the west is a modern bow window, and in the upper half story is a 1/1 window. The cottage window and 1/1 window have shutters. Although the porch is not original, it likely was added more than 50 years ago. The house is sided in vinyl but retains its historic character and is contributing.

"This 50'x165' lot is slightly elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front lot line. A concrete sidewalk with two steps leads from the street to the gallery, where it then turns right to wrap around the north side of the house. Landscape beds line the walls and trees shade the yard. At the rear of the lot, opening onto the alley, is a 1-story, 2-car, front-gabled frame garage. It has a concrete foundation, vinyl-clad walls and an asphalt roof. On the west façade is a paneled metal overhead door and a single-light wood window and on the south elevation is a 2-light wood window. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and metal overhead door." ~ Lindenwood Historic Survey  PDF pages 24-28

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lindenwood Neighborhood Historic District

125 Anderson St.,