Col·legi de les Teresianes - Tarragona, España
31T E 353218 N 4553118
[EN] The Collège Teresianes is a classified school in Tarragona protected as cultural heritage of local interest. [SP] El Colegio Teresianes es un colegio catalogado en Tarragona como Bien Cultural de Interés Local.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

"The Teresianes College is a school listed as a monument of the municipality of Tarragona protected as a cultural asset of local interest.

Description
The College-convent of the Company of Santa Teresa de Jesus. A large building that, occupying almost an entire block of houses in the Eixample area, is very characteristic of the Rambla area, since there is no other exposed tile factory in the entire street. The dimensions of the building indicate the importance and the good reception that the Teresian nuns had in the city at the beginning of the century.

The reddish color of the walls, achieved based on the application of brick, and the inclusion of parabolic arches in its access door speak a distinctly modernist language. The building was designed by an outstanding disciple of Antoni Gaudí, Bernadí Martorell and Puig; several circumstances meant that the works began in 1922 and did not finish until 1949. In the vestibule of the monument there are some columns that have a clear memory of Gaudi. After this space there is the chapel of the convent, blessed in 1926. Today the convent no longer has a boarding school, it functions as a school.

Isolated building with ground floor and three floors that is removed from the alignment on the four facades. The main one consists of three well-defined and connected bodies, with the central one, which corresponds to the hall, slightly shifted to one side, with a large entrance protruding with balanced arcades that form a portico. The use of exposed tiles stands out, a structural and decorative element at the same time, a model of Catalan construction of the art of the master of houses.

In 1924 the fence or lattice was added."