James Robinson House - Manassas VA
18S E 281053 N 4299781
To the south stood the farmhouse of James Robinson, a former slave freed by Landon Carter. There, during the First Battle of Manassas on 21 July 1961, Col. Wade Hampton’s Legion covered the Confederates falling back to Henry Hill.
Location: Virginia, United States

James Robinson House
To the south stood the farmhouse of James Robinson, a former slave freed by Landon Carter. There, during the First Battle of Manassas on 21 July 1961, Col. Wade Hampton’s Legion covered the Confederates falling back to Henry Hill, where Jackson stood “like a stone wall.” The house survived that battle, and during the Second Battle of Manassas in August 1862 served the Union troops as a field hospital. Congress later authorized compensation to Robinson for property damages. The present house stands partially on the foundation of the original.

Marker is in Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County on Lee Highway (U.S. 29). The Marker was erected in 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-16.)
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)