Ophir Grade
11S E 271105 N 4353395
Interesting plaque set in stone with broken wagon wheel on the top. Erected: 1970 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter No. 1864, E Clampus Vitus.
Location: Nevada, United States

Built in 1860 by the Ophir Mining Company to facilitate the hauling of ore to the mills in the Washoe Valley, it was operated as a toll road until 1871 when its popularity declined due to the completion of the V and T Railroad from Carson City to Reno. It gained back popularity to some extent due to the discovery of ore bodies in the Jumbo District in the 1880’s. After Jumbo’s decline in 1900, it reverted back to its present condition.
Marker Title (required): Ophir Grade

Marker Text (required):