Fuente de las tiaras - El Vaticano
33T E 289136 N 4642165
La fuente está totalmente hecha en travertino y descansa sobre un pequeño escalón en forma de trébol, pavimentado con cubitos de pórfido. Sencillo y elegante, muestra los símbolos del papado.
Location: Vatican City State

A un tiro de piedra de la Columnata de San Pedro, adosada a las antiguas murallas del Passetto, se encuentra esta graciosa fuente que calma la sed de los turistas, peregrinos y transeúntes. Esta pequeña joya arquitectónica es obra del arquitecto y escultor Pietro Lombardi y se remonta a los años veinte del siglo XX.

En 1926, cuando la Municipalidad de Roma convocó un concurso para substituir las fuentes de hierro fundido llamadas “Nasoni”, que resultaban inapropiadas y antiestéticas para el centro histórico, se encomendó a Pietro Lombardi la tarea de diseñar un grupo de fuentes artísticas destinadas a embellecer los varios distritos de Roma y al mismo tiempo a subrayar su identidad histórica. Así, diseñó nueve pequeñas obras de arte inspiradas en los antiguos estandartes, los emblemas, los símbolos, los elementos representativos de cada Rione: la Fontana dei Libri (Fuente de los libros) en el Rione Sant’Eustachio, la Fontana delle Anfore (Fuente de las ánforas) en el Rione Testaccio, la Fontana degli Artisti (Fuente de los artistas) en el Rione Campo Marzio, la Fontana dei Monti (Fuente de los montes) en el Rione Monti, la Fontana della Botte (Fuente del barril) en Trastevere, la Fontana del Timone (Fuente del timón) en el Rione Ripa, la Fontana della Pigna (Fuente de la piña) en el homónimo Rione y, en Borgo, la Fontana delle Palle di Cannone (Fuente de las balas de cañón) y finalmente nuestra Fuente de las tiaras. Una tercera fuente adornaba de hecho el Rione junto a la Ciudad del Vaticano: se hallaba en la Piazza Scossacavalli, pero en 1937, durante la demolición de la columna del Borgo, fue desmantelada y trasladada a la Via Cassia en 1964.

La fuente está totalmente hecha en travertino y descansa sobre un pequeño escalón en forma de trébol, pavimentado con cubitos de pórfido. Sencillo y elegante, muestra los símbolos del papado ricamente decorados en relieve: las llaves de San Pedro y las tiaras, triple corona usada por los papas desde hace siglos el día de su coronación y en circunstancias solemnes. Tres cuencos semicirculares en forma de concha, colocados alrededor de un macizo pilar central, recogen el agua que brota de tres pares de caños. El escudo de armas de Roma y el del Rione están tallados en los espacios entre las llaves grandes.

A stone's throw from the Colonnade of Saint Peter, attached to the ancient walls of the Passetto, is this graceful fountain that quenches the thirst of tourists, pilgrims and passers-by. This little architectural gem is the work of the architect and sculptor Pietro Lombardi and dates back to the 1920s.

In 1926, when the Municipality of Rome launched a competition to replace the cast iron fountains called “Nasoni”, which were inappropriate and unsightly for the historic center, Pietro Lombardi was entrusted with the task of designing a group of artistic fountains intended to beautify the various districts of Rome and at the same time to underline its historical identity. Thus, he designed nine small works of art inspired by the ancient banners, emblems, symbols, representative elements of each Rione: the Fontana dei Libri (Fountain of Books) in the Rione Sant'Eustachio, the Fontana delle Anfore (Fountain of of Amphorae) in the Rione Testaccio, the Fontana degli Artisti (Fountain of the Artists) in the Rione Campo Marzio, the Fontana dei Monti (Fountain of the Mountains) in the Rione Monti, the Fontana della Botte (Fountain of the Barrel) in Trastevere, the Fontana del Timone (Fountain of the Rudder) in the Rione Ripa, the Fontana della Pigna (Pineapple Fountain) in the Rione of the same name and, in Borgo, the Fontana delle Palle di Cannone (Fountain of Cannonballs) and finally our Source of tiaras. A third fountain actually adorned the Rione next to Vatican City: it was located in Piazza Scossacavalli, but in 1937, during the demolition of the Borgo column, it was dismantled and moved to Via Cassia in 1964.

The fountain is entirely made of travertine and rests on a small step in the shape of a clover, paved with porphyry cubes. Simple and elegant, it displays the symbols of the papacy richly decorated in relief: the keys of Saint Peter and the tiaras, the triple crown worn by popes for centuries on their coronation day and in solemn circumstances. Three semicircular shell-shaped bowls, placed around a massive central pillar, collect the water that flows from three pairs of pipes. The coat of arms of Rome and that of the Rione are carved in the spaces between the large keys.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Less than 15 minutes

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation