Dardenne Presbyterian Church - The Rock Church - Dardenne Prairie, MO
15S E 696225 N 4293148
This congregation first built on Dardenne Creek, they have a cemetery there (now in Busch Wildlife Area), but built this church, here, in 1868 and have remained at this site since.

County of marker: St. Charles County
Location of marker: Bryan Rd & State Hwy N, Dardenne Prairie
Marker Erected: 2002
Erected by: The Dardenne Presbyterian Church Cemetery Association

DARDENNE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
"THE ROCK CHURCH"
On September 18, 1819, two years before Missouri attained statehood, the original eight members of this congregation met one mile west of here at the home of Elder John Naylor. The first church building was erected circa 1823 at a location three miles southwest of here. A brick church was built there in 1845. The congregation moved to its present location in 1868 when the rock church directly before you was built. In 1985 the new brick church was dedicated.

In the 1860's this caring congregation provided spaces in the cemetery behind this church for "strangers" who lost loved one on the long trek westward. Booneslick Road, now State Highway N, once known as the Old Trail, passed in front of the present church.

History of Mark:
Plese see Long Description