John Borgmeier House 1852 - St Charles, MO
15S E 718898 N 4296482
"A few earlier buildings, such as 1001 N. Third, were updated with later mansard roof additions." ~ Frenchtown Final Report

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: N 3rd St. & Montgomery St., NW corner, St. Charles
Built: c. 1860
Architectural Style: French Colonial - Mansard Roof
Classified: A
Frenchtown District Map

John Borgmeier House 1852
1001 North Third Street
John Balthasar Borgmeier, a Hanoverian carpenter, built this home in 1852. He is reported to have owned much of this city block and built many of these historic homes. This home is one of the best examples of the French Colonial style of architecture. The mansard roof was added on circa 1890.

History of Mark:
"Built: c. 1860
Wall: Brick
Roof: mansard/comp. shingle
Foundation: Stone faced with concrete
Architectural: French Colonial

Built: c. 1860. Two entrances each on 1st story and on the high basement rear full-façade, one-story galerie.
Appears on the 1869 Bird's Eye View but without the mansard roof. Parcel was owned by J. B. Borgmeyer on the 1875 County Atlas. In the 1860 Census, Borqmeyer was 30, born in Hannover, Germany." ~ St. Charles City Historic Survey  PDF pages 138-139

"Similar uncertainty surrounds the construction of houses .. illustrate late 19th century permutations exhibited in the circa 1890 mansard roof addition to 1001 N. Third ..." ~ NRHP Nomination Form