Museum Plantin-Moretus - Antwerp - Flanders
31U E 597647 N 5675031
The Plantin–Moretus Museum is a printing museum which focuses on the work of the 16th-century printers Christophe Plantin and Jan Moretus. It is located in their former residence and printing establishment.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[ENG] The printing company was founded in the 16th century by Christophe Plantin, who obtained type from the leading typefounders of the day in Paris.

Plantin was a major figure in contemporary printing with interests in humanism; his eight-volume, multi-language Plantin Polyglot Bible with Hebrew, Aramaic, Greek and Syriac texts was one of the most complex productions of the period.

After Plantin's death it was owned by his son-in-law Jan Moretus. Four women ran the family-owned Plantin–Moretus printing house (Plantin Press) over the 16th, 17th, and 18th centuries: Martina Plantin, Anna Goos, Anna Maria de Neuf and Maria Theresia Borrekens.

In 1876 Edward Moretus sold the company to the city of Antwerp. One year later the public could visit the living areas and the printing presses.

The Plantin–Moretus Museum possesses an exceptional collection of typographical material. Not only does it house the two oldest surviving printing presses in the world and complete sets of dies and matrices, it also has an extensive library, a richly decorated interior and the entire archives of the Plantin business, which were inscribed on UNESCO's Memory of the World Programme Register in 2001 in recognition of their historical significance.

[NL] Het Museum Plantin-Moretus is een historisch museum over de drukkersfamilie Plantin-Moretus.

In de zestiende eeuw bevond zich hier de boekdrukkerij Plantijn, die door Christoffel Plantijn werd gesticht. Na zijn dood werd de drukkerij overgenomen door zijn schoonzoon Jan I Moretus. De drukkerij werd de ontmoetingsplaats voor tal van geleerden en humanisten, zoals Justus Lipsius en Simon Stevin.

In 1876 verkocht Edward Moretus (1804-1880) de drukkerij met volledige inboedel aan de stad Antwerpen en de Belgische staat. Een jaar later, in 1877, kon het publiek het woonhuis en de drukkerij bezoeken.

In 2002 werd dit museum genomineerd als UNESCO werelderfgoed en in 2005 effectief, als eerste museum ooit, op de lijst van werelderfgoed geplaatst, wegens de uitzonderlijk goed bewaarde historische drukkerij uit de zestiende eeuw.
Adresse/Adres/Adresses/Address:
Vrijdagmarkt 22
Antwerpen, Belgium
2000

Année de construction/Bouwjaar/Baujahr/Year of construction: 16th century

Date d'arrêté/ Datum van het Besluit/ Datum der Unterschutzstellung/ Date of protection: March 25, 1938

Numéro de dossier/Dossiernummer/Dateinummer/File number: 4688