MT. Zion Methodist Church
Historical marker located in Sumter, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

This church, with its origin in a brush arbor where services were held during the Civil War, was formally organized in 1873 with a Rev. B. James as its first pastor. Col. James D. Blanding sold the trustees a small parcel to build their first permanent church, a frame building;
church trustees bought additional acreage in 1883. The first Mt. Zion Methodist Church burned in 1913.

The present church, also a frame building, replaced the first church. The cornerstone was laid in 1914; later renovations included the application of brick veneer in the 1980s. Rev. Isaiah DeQuincey Newman (1911-1985), who was pastor of Mt. Zion 1975-1982, was a civil
rights activist and state senator 1983-85 and the first African American in the S.C. State Senate since 1886. Erected by the Sumter County Historical Commission, 2008
Marker Name: MT. Zion Methodist Church

Marker Location: City