Iglesia de Santo Tomás y San Felipe Neri - Valencia, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"La iglesia de Santo Tomás y San Felipe Neri sita en la Plaza de san Vicente Ferrer de la ciudad de Valencia (España) es un templo construido en el siglo xviii en estilo barroco.

Esta iglesia es también llamada Iglesia de la Congregación, porque formó parte de la casa conventual erigida por la Congregación del Oratorio de San Felipe Neri sobre la antigua parroquia de Santo Tomás. Tras la desamortización el resto del complejo conventual fue demolido y sólo quedó el templo.
La Iglesia se construyó entre 1727 y 1736 y en ella plasmó sus ideas clasicistas el arquitecto y matemático valenciano Tomás Vicente Tosca, autor también del más conocido y riguroso plano histórico de la ciudad, datado a principios del siglo xviii.

El edificio está inspirado en modelos barrocos de Roma, reconocibles especialmente en la amplia fachada. Construida de ladrillo rojo con elementos de piedra en resalte, sigue la forma de la iglesia romana del Gesú y está formada por dos cuerpos: uno inferior más ancho coronado por un entablamento y con un arco rebajado sobre la puerta, y otro superior más estrecho, que corresponde sólo a la nave central, se remata por un frontón triangular y dispone a sus lados dos grandes volutas. Pilastras, ménsulas y estatuas componen una imagen muy clásica que se completa con el campanario y su curioso reloj de sol dieciochesco.

En su interior se observa un templo de planta de cruz latina, con una corta nave cubierta con una bóveda de cañón con lunetos entre capillas laterales coronadas por pequeñas cúpulas. Tiene además un amplio crucero sobre el que se alza un gran cúpula y contiene ricos fondos pictóricos, con lienzos de José Vergara, Espinosa o Vicente López."

(visit link)

"The church of Santo Tomás and San Felipe Neri located in the Plaza de San Vicente Ferrer in the city of Valencia (Spain) is a temple built in the 18th century in the Baroque style.

This church is also called Church of the Congregation, because it was part of the convent house erected by the Congregation of the Oratory of San Felipe Neri on the old parish of Santo Tomás. After the confiscation, the rest of the convent complex was demolished and only the temple remained.
The Church was built between 1727 and 1736 and the Valencian architect and mathematician Tomás Vicente Tosca, also the author of the best-known and rigorous historical plan of the city, dated to the beginning of the 18th century, expressed his classicist ideas in it.

The building is inspired by baroque models from Rome, especially recognizable in the wide façade. Built of red brick with prominent stone elements, it follows the shape of the Roman church of Gesú and is made up of two bodies: a wider lower one crowned by an entablature and with a lowered arch over the door, and a narrower upper one, which corresponds only to the central nave, is topped by a triangular pediment and has two large volutes on its sides. Pilasters, corbels and statues make up a very classic image that is completed with the bell tower and its curious 18th century sundial.

Inside there is a temple with a Latin cross plan, with a short nave covered with a barrel vault with lunettes between side chapels crowned by small domes. It also has a wide transept on which a large dome stands and contains rich pictorial backgrounds, with canvases by José Vergara, Espinosa and Vicente López."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)