Royal Concertgebouw - Amsterdam, NL
Known for its superb acoustics, the Royal Concertgebouw has been hosting performances since 1888.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Amsterdam’s Concertgebouw was built between the years 1883 and 1886 in an area that then was well outside the city limits. Architect Adolf Leonard van Gendt was supposedly inspired by the Gewandhaus in Leipzig, also known for its fine acoustics, but which did not survive World War II. Though completed in 1886, the lack of infrastructure in the area meant that there was no easy way of getting there, so the grand opening, featuring works of Wagner, Handel, Bach, and Beethoven, didn’t occur until 1888.

The Concertgebouw is home to the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra as well as the Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra and Radio Filharmonisch Orkest. But performances are not limited to classical music. Over the years it has seen everything from the English bands Led Zeppelin and Pink Floyd to the Cuban guitarist Eliades Ochoa and South Africans Mpho Tutu & Pete Letanka. In fact, in a typical year, this building will host about 700 events in its three venues: The Main Hall, a smaller, more intimate Recital Hall and an even smaller (150 seats) Choir Hall.

The stamp was issued in 1988 and marked the 100th anniversary of the grand opening of Concertgebouw. (The ‘Royal’ title wasn’t bestowed on the building until 2013.) And although the stamp’s design is somewhat stylized, you can still see the gilded lyre that sits atop the decorative tympanum.
Stamp Issuing Country: Netherlands

Date of Issue: 27-Sep-1988