1310 North Third Street - St. Charles, MO
15S E 719011 N 4296746
This Eastlake home was painted white (see photo in St. Charles City Historic Survey) and then returned to original later.

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of building: N 3rd St., 3rd house N of Randolph St., E side, St. Charles
Built: 1876
Architectural Style: Eastlake
Classified: C
Frenchtown District Map

1310 North Third Street
(c.1876) This romantic front gabled home was built in 1876 by Theodore Mertens, who died shortly thereafter. Upon his death, the home was willed to Christoph Mertens, a minor. In 1878, the home was auctioned off on the courthouse steps for $595.00. In the 1970's the hone's brick exterior was painted white and the parade porch was removed! However, in the 1990's the home was restored to its current splendor!

History of Mark:
"Built: 1876
Walls: Brick
Foundation: stone
Roof: side gable/asphalt
Brick dentilled cornice; gable-end chimneys; double row lock seg. arch openings; gable centered above entrance.
property owned by J. Trek in 1905; This or earlier building shown on 1869 Bird's Eye View of St. Charles." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  pages 164-165