Texas Ranger Hall of Fame & Museum - Waco, TX
The Texas Ranger Museum is a very popular tourist attraction promoted thru the visit Waco website.

Waco's tourism website is called Waco Heart of Texas. Under attractions, the Texas Ranger Hall of Fame and Museum is a recommended place to visit. This is a hugely popular attraction, located on the bank of the Brazos River, on the south/east side of I-35W.

Sculptures and historical markers are on the museum grounds, easily accessible from the parking lot.

From the tourism page:

Texas Ranger Hall of Fame & Museum

Founded in 1968, the museum is the official hall of fame, museum, and archives for the Texas Rangers, the oldest law enforcement agency in the United States and a symbol of the American West. The museum also is the headquarters for Ranger Company F.

From the museum page:

OUR MISSION: To collect, preserve and disseminate knowledge of the Texas Rangers, a legendary symbol of Texas and the American West; to document Texas Rangers past and present.

From the museum page, (excerpt) a brief history of Texas Rangers:

That's the way the late Col. Homer Garrison, Jr., long-time director of the Texas Department of Public Safety, once described the men who have worn the silver or gold star of the Texas Rangers, the oldest state law enforcement agency in North America. The Rangers have a heritage that began with the earliest settlements in Texas. They have been compared to other world-famous law enforcement agencies such as the FBI, Scotland Yard, and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police.

Scores of books, from well-researched works of nonfiction to Wild West pulp fiction novels have been written about the Rangers. And numerous movies, radio shows and television shows have been inspired by the Rangers over the years.

The Rangers are part of the history and mythology of the Old West. Over the years, a distinct Ranger tradition has evolved. As former Ranger Capt. Bob Crowder once put it, "A Ranger is an officer who is able to handle any given situation without definite instructions from his commanding officer, or higher authority. This ability must be proven before a man becomes a Ranger."

Hours of Operation:
MUSEUM HOURS: Opens 9 am - Closes 5 pm | Last guest admitted at 4:30 pm. We recommend you plan 1.5 to 2 hours for your visit to see all the exhibits. | Closed for Thanksgiving, Christmas & New Years.

Admission Prices:
ADMISSION: Adults: $10.00 | Children (6-12): $4.00 | Children under 6 free | Seniors (60+): $8.00 | Military (with ID): $8.00

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle Only