Tour de la Bourse - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612370 N 5039564
[EN] The Bourse Tower, also called the Place Victoria Tower, is the third tallest skyscraper in Montreal. [FR] La tour de la Bourse, aussi appelée la tour de la place Victoria, est le troisième plus haut gratte-ciel de Montréal.
Location: Québec, Canada

"Architecture

It was the Società Generale Immobiliare (en), whose largest shareholder was the Vatican, which had the tower built in 1961.

The tower was designed in line with the International Style by Italian architect Luigi Moretti and his compatriot, engineer Pier Luigi Nervi.

It measures 190 meters in height and has 47 floors.

Designed during the economic boom of the 1960s, the preliminary project called for three identical 51-story towers grouped in a triangle. Reduced to a single tower, the Stock Exchange Tower is only half of the current complex, along with Evo Square Victoria.

Its facade, completely renovated in 1995, includes a bronze-colored anodized aluminum curtain wall which contrasts sharply with the four slightly beveled concrete columns giving a convex appearance to the tower. Divided into three approximately equal parts by three technical floors whose corners have been cut to obtain an octagon, this division leaves small gaps between the facade and the columns.

Situation
Completed in 1963, it is located in the international district of Montreal, near Square Victoria. Until 1968, it was the tallest reinforced concrete tower in the world and the tallest Canadian skyscraper. These records were respectively surpassed by the Lake Point Tower in Chicago and the Toronto-Dominion Center in Toronto. Currently, it is the 13th tallest skyscraper in Canada. The main tenant is the Fasken Martineau law office, which occupies 5 floors.

With the improvement and restoration work on Square Victoria, the Bourse Tower is now the focal point of Square Victoria in Montreal's international district. The building is connected to underground Montreal.

Its occupants include the Financial Markets Authority (AMF), Morneau Shepell, Fasken Martineau DuMoulin, Robinson Sheppard Shapiro (RSS), the law firm and notaries Dunton Rainville, General Electric as well as Régie de l'énergie du tribunal administrative of Quebec."