Iglesia de San Juan de Letrán - Montoro, Córdoba, España
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Esta iglesia se levanta a fines de la edad media, y es reconstruida en 1556, no sin antes tener un pleito de grandes dimensiones que llegó incluso a la sede del Vaticano.
Al final terminó de consolidarse y en 1603 ya tenía en su seno creada la hermandad de Nazarenos que procesionaron al antiguo Padre Jesús a partir de 1604.

El nombre de San Juan de Letrán proviene la iglesia más antigua del mundo. Cuando cesaron las persecuciones, a comienzos del siglo IV, el emperador Constantino cedió al Papa el Palacio de Letrán (preexistente a la iglesia), para que fuera su residencia oficial. Ésta fue la sede central de la Iglesia Católica durante más de 1.000 años, hasta el siglo XIV en que los Papas se trasladaron al Vaticano.

Es también la única que tiene ante su altar en la actualidad una tumba de un Comisario del Santo Oficio de la Inquisición, enterrado allí tras saltarse las normas de los hermanos de la Cofradía, y es la iglesia que más tardíamente se le construye un camarín siguiendo una leyenda de unas costureras de la calle las Morenas.

La iglesia fue añadida al convento de Niñas Educandas mediante una puerta trasera que D. Juan Antonio del Peral y Buenrrostro mandó abrir alrededor de 1767, el cual seguí manteniendo esta entrada hasta aproximadamente 1991 en el que dicho convento fue adquirido por el Ayuntamiento para ampliar la sede del mismo y emplazar una oficina comarcal de la Seguridad Social.

La portada barroca del siglo XVII que posee, presenta una planta de tres naves, destacando la central que culmina en una cúpula con linterna sobre el altar mayor.

(visit link)

"This church was built at the end of the Middle Ages, and was rebuilt in 1556, but not before having a large-scale lawsuit that even reached the Vatican headquarters.
In the end it was consolidated and in 1603 it already had within it the brotherhood of Nazarenes who processioned the ancient Father Jesus starting in 1604.

The name of Saint John Lateran comes from the oldest church in the world. When the persecutions ceased, at the beginning of the 4th century, Emperor Constantine gave the Lateran Palace (pre-existing to the church) to the Pope to be his official residence. This was the headquarters of the Catholic Church for more than 1,000 years, until the 14th century when the Popes moved to the Vatican.

It is also the only one that currently has before its altar a tomb of a Commissioner of the Holy Office of the Inquisition, buried there after breaking the rules of the brothers of the Brotherhood, and it is the church that later built a dressing room following a legend of some seamstresses on Las Morenas Street.

The church was added to the convent of Niñas Educandas through a back door that D. Juan Antonio del Peral y Buenrrostro ordered to be opened around 1767, which continued to maintain this entrance until approximately 1991 in which said convent was acquired by the City Council to expand the its headquarters and locate a regional Social Security office.

the baroque doorway from the 17th century that it has, it has a plan of three naves, highlighting the central one that culminates in a dome with a lantern over the main altar.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)