Fox Theatre - Spokane, Washington
An Art Deco building, the Fox Theater was the largest in Spokane in 1931.

Alloway & George - Contractors - Spokane

Now Being Constructed in the
EMPLOY and BUILD MOVEMENT

THE NEW FOX THEATRE

The Fox Theatre was built during the "Great Depression" by Fox West Coast Theaters at a price of $1,000,000. It's grand opening was on September 3, 1931. The Theater was the largest in Spokane, at 2300 seats. Architect Robert Reamer designed the theatre in the exuberant and modernistic Art Deco style.

It operated continuously as a movie theatre until its closure on September 21, 2000. Saved from demolition by the Spokane Symphony, they launched a fund raising campaign to restore the building.

After extensive and a cost of the $31 million, renovations were completed in November of 2007. At this time it was renamed the Martin Woldson Theater and now serves as the home of the Spokane Symphony. As a result of the renovation, the theatre has been returned to essentially its original appearance, both inside and out.

Inside the Theatre, fantastic murals created by Anthony Heinsbergen evolve from underwater floral patterns at the lobby level to landscapes of castles, rivers, and clouds on the mezzanine, culminating with a magnificent 60-foot wide sunburst that dominates the auditorium. Sunlight radiates across the ceiling and falls on a canopy of foliage representative of a forest under a starlit sky.
Year photo was taken: 1931