Ermita de la Virgen de Fátima - La Atalaya, Málaga, España
Ermita rurales de la segunda mitad del siglo XX
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Fuente: Letrero informativo

A finales del siglo XX se construyeron las ermitas rurales en las pedanias de la Atalaya y El Albaicín. Con un sentido eminentemente práctico, estos edificios se hicieron de una planta rectangular y con una pequeña espadaña para la campana. El objetivo de estas ermitas no es solo religioso, sino además cumplen una función social como centro de reuniones para los vecinos de la zona. También es aquí donde se centran las actividades en las fiestas populares de estas pedanías.

Source: Information sign

At the end of the 20th century, rural hermitages were built in the districts of Atalaya and El Albaicín. With an eminently practical sense, these buildings were made with a rectangular floor plan and a small belfry for the bell. The objective of these hermitages is not only religious, but they also fulfill a social function as a meeting center for the residents of the area. This is also where the activities in the popular festivals of these districts focus.
Group that erected the marker: Unión Europea, Ayuntamiento de Atalaya, Diputacíon de Málaga

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: